Privacy Policy

XPO Exhibitions Ltd (XPO) Privacy and Security Policy

This website is operated by XPO Exhibitions Limited, a New Zealand-registered company with its address at Level 1, 99-107 Khyber Pass Road, Grafton, Auckland, New Zealand (“we”, “us”). We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) seriously and will comply with these obligations where personal information (as defined in the Act) is provided to us by users of this website.

When you provide personal information to us (for example by filling in a form during a registration process on this website), we will collect and store that information.

This personal information will be collected to enable us to contact and advise you of details of events which you have registered for, or of future events which we believe you might be interested in. We will also use the personal information to compile generalised statistics on the demographics of attendees at our shows or users of our websites (which does not identify you individually). Such generalised statistical information may be summarised in event attendance reports we provide to prospective exhibitors to demonstrate the demographic nature of visitors who attend our events, as well as being used to enable us to improve the quality of our events.

We will not provide anyone with access to your information unless you provide express permission to do so, for example allowing an exhibitor at one of our events to scan your visitor registration badge barcode. In the event your badge is scanned by an exhibitor we will only allow them access to your general contact details, and no other private information you may have filled in on the XPO event registration form.

Where personal information is collected for any other purpose, this purpose will be advised to you at the time the information is collected.

Where we hold personal information about you, you are entitled to request (and we will provide) a summary of this information, and we will correct any erroneous information upon request from you. Requests may be submitted by phone on 09 976 8300 or by emailing info@xpo.co.nz

Other than as noted above, we will only use or disclose personal information you have provided to us in order to fulfil a request made by you or otherwise where we are required or permitted by law to do so. Such situations include where we are required in court proceedings to do so.

Access to the camera through the app is solely intended for identifying approved visitor details via QR code at our live events. No images are stored in the app.

Last updated 13 March 2017