Privacy Policy

This website is operated by XPO Exhibitions Limited, a New Zealand-registered company with its address at Level 3, Orams Marine Village, 152 Beaumont Street, Westhaven, Auckland, 1010 (“we”, “us”). We take our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (“the Act”) seriously and will comply with these obligations where personal information (as defined in the Act) is provided to us by users of this website.

This privacy policy deals with personally-identifiable information that may be collected by this website and the show websites and onsite at our show registration areas. By using or accessing this site, or attending our shows, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

When you provide personal information to us (for example by filling in a form during a registration process on our website, or onsite), we will collect and store that information.

This personal information will be collected to enable us to contact and advise you of details of events which you have registered for, or of future events which we believe you might be interested in. We will also use the personal information to compile generalised statistics on the demographics of attendees at our shows or users of our websites (which does not identify you individually). Such generalised statistical information may be summarised in event attendance reports we provide to prospective exhibitors to demonstrate the demographic nature of visitors who attend our events, as well as being used to enable us to improve the quality of our events.

We will not provide anyone with access to your information unless you provide express permission to do so, for example through your allowing an exhibitor at one of our events to scan your visitor registration badge barcode. In the event your visitor badge is scanned by an exhibitor we will only allow them access to your general contact details that we collect within your event registration form (specifically your name, email address, phone contact details and postal address), and no other private information you may have filled in. No images are stored in any smartphone app or device which scans your visitor badge barcode.

Where personal information is collected for any other purpose, this purpose will be advised to you at the time the information is collected.

 

Access and Correction Of Personal Data

Where we hold personal information about you, you are entitled to request (and we will provide) a summary of this information, and we will correct any erroneous information upon request from you. Requests may be submitted by phone on +64 9 976 8300 or by emailing info@xpo.co.nz. We will not charge you for the request or to correct or update your personal information.

Other than as noted above, we will only use or disclose personal information you have provided to us in order to fulfill a request made by you or otherwise where we are required or permitted by law to do so. Such situations include where we are required in court proceedings to do so.

 

Storage and Security Of Information

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information from risks such as misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We have systems and procedures in place to safeguard information, including the use of technical measures such as encrypted servers and maintaining physical security in order to prevent unauthorised access to records, documents and materials. We will take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.

 

Disclosure Of Personal Information Outside of New Zealand

In the instance where personal information is disclosed to an external company operating in a foreign company, we will ensure that the information is protected by law or a contract that upholds New Zealand’s Privacy Principles.

 

Improper Collection Or Misuse of Information

Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on the XPO Exhibitions website or show websites is a violation of XPO Exhibitions terms and conditions and should be reported to us.

 

Website Tracking & Cookies

We may collect information about your visit to our site through cookies to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. You can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance.

 

E-newsletters

Upon registering for a show, you will automatically be subscribed to show e-newsletters as these contain information about the show you wish to attend. From time to time, you may also receive communications from XPO Exhibitions regarding other shows. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, simply unsubscribe from the e-newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe button in the email newsletter.

 

External Websites

The XPO Exhibitions website & show websites contains links to other websites. XPO Exhibitions are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites (excluding the show websites owned and managed by XPO Exhibitions including those websites for The NZ Gift FairsBuildNZ, The National Safety ShowFoodtech PacktechMHL ExpoEMEX , SouthMACHFine Foods New Zealand,  Facilities Integrate, Baby Show, The Waikato Home & Garden Show, Autumn HomeXPO, The Food Show). We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the XPO Exhibitions website and XPO Exhibitions’ show websites.

 

How To Make A Privacy Complaint

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related enquiry you have or if there is a potential breach of this Privacy Statement or the New Zealand Privacy Principles, you should contact us +64 9 976 8300 and request that your complaint be directed to the Privacy Commissioner. If you are unhappy with our response, you may apply to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated.

 

We Reserve the Right to Change This Policy.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change, we will post the policy changes to our website. If you are concerned about how your information is used, please contact us.

Check our website periodically, we reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this privacy policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address or on +64 9 976 8300 or email us.

Last updated 27.11.2019